Instructions‎ > ‎

Instrument Proficiency Check (IPC)

Take your IPC now to ensure you can keep enjoying the benefit of your instrument rating you have worked so hard for!!

FAR §61.57(c) 
describes the minimum currency requirements for you to act as a pilot-in-command of an aircraft under IFR or in less than VFR weather condition.  If you do not meet the requirements within the previous 12 calendar months, you must take an Instrument Proficiency Check in order to regain your currency.

Who must take an Instrument Proficiency Check?

Any pilot with instrument privilege who intends to act as a pilot-in-command under IFR or in weather less than VFR but does not meet the recent flight experience requirements in FAR §61.57(c) within the past 12 calendar months.

What are the instrument currency requirements anyway?

In order for you to legally act as a pilot-in-command of an aircraft under IFR or IMC,
  1. Within the previous 6 calendar months, you must have performed in actual or simulated condition and logged:
    • 6 approaches
    • Holding procedures
    • Intercept and tracking courses
  2. If you do not meet these requirements, you have another 6 calendar month to perform and log them with a safety pilot in simulated condition.  During this 6 calendar months, you may not file or fly under IFR until you have met the above requirements or have taken an instrument proficiency check.
  3. If you do not meet the above requirements within the previous 12 calendar months, you MUST take an instrument proficiency check in order to become legally current again.

Can I use Home PC simulators such as MS Flight Simulator to meet the requirements above?

No.  Home PC simulators such as Microsoft Flight Simulator cannot be used to meet the instrument currency requirements.  In fact any time spent on such simulators cannot even be logged legally.  However, that is not to say that practicing on home PC simulators would not be helpful as long as it is done under the direction of a qualified instructor.

How about "real" simulators? Can I use them to meet the instrument currency requirements?

Yes.  You can perform and log the requirements above in certified flight simulators, flight training devices, or aviation training devices as long as it is done under the direction of a qualified instructor.  The specifics are laid out in FAR §61.57.